Load More

Dodgers Fast Facts

League and Division
National League, West Division
Founded
1884
General Manager
Farhan Zaidi
Manager
Dave Roberts
Home Stadium
Dodger Stadium
Stadium Capacity
56,000
Rival(s)
Giants

Los Angeles Dodgers 2017 Schedule

The resurgent Los Angeles Dodgers are ready to return to this playoffs in 2017. Los Angeles' faithful fans came out in full force to support the Dodgers last season, as the Dodgers are consistently one of the most popular teams in all of  Major League Baseball. Now with World Series expectations headed into the season, the Dodgers are likely to see attendance numbers rise once again. Make sure you head out to Dodger Stadium this year -- buy your Dodgers tickets at Ticket Liquidator today!

Don't miss your chance to see the next great Dodgers game! Check out the Dodgers' schedule, find your seats, and get your Dodgers 2017 tickets today!

About the Los Angeles Dodgers

Established in 1883, the Los Angeles Dodgers are one of the most storied franchises in sports history! The Dodgers began their storied history in Brooklyn, where they were most-notably known as the Brooklyn Dodgers (1932-57) before moving west to Los Angeles in 1958!

With six World Series titles and 21 National League pennants, the Dodgers are one of the most accomplished teams in baseball history! It's no surprise, as some of the best (and most important) players in history have played for the Dodgers! Duke Snider, Sandy Koufax, Roy Campanella and of course Jackie Robinson have all donned Dodger Blue! The Los Angeles Dodgers won their West Division of their National League in the 2016 season, but they went on to lose the National LCS against the Chicago Cubs

The Dodgers will once again call the iconic Dodger Stadium home in 2017. Dodger Stadium opened in 1962, and with a capacity of 56,000, Dodger fans can pack Chavez Ravine nightly, to give the Dodgers a major home field advantage. Besides hosting the Dodgers 81 times per season, Dodger Stadium has hosted many major musical acts, including The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, Madonna, Depeche Mode, Bruce Springsteen and U2. Pope John Paul II celebrated Mass at Dodger Stadium in 1987. Dodger Stadium is more than just a baseball stadium -- it's an iconic venue that sports and entertainment fans alike should check out!

Dodgers Franchise History:

Year Established: 1884

Dodger Stadium Capacity: 56,000

World Series Titles: 1955, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1981 and 1988

Formerly Known As: Brooklyn Grays, Brooklyn Bridegrooms, Brooklyn Superbas, Trolly Dodgers, Brooklyn Robins, Brooklyn Dodgers and Los Angeles Dodgers

Fun Dodgers Fact: The Dodgers got their name because of the athletic prowess involved in avoiding streetcars in 1920s Brooklyn

Manager: Don Mattingly

General Manager: Andrew Friedman

Rival: San Francisco Giants

Show More
  • bvseo_sdk, net_sdk, 3.2.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 16ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: EXECUTION_TIMEOUT is set to 0 ms; JavaScript-only Display.